Seabuckthorn is a hardy shrub native to northern Eurasia where its orange berry has been used as food and medicine for millennia. Modern research is uncovering many nutritional and medicinal properties of this beneficial plant.
• The bright red berry oil contains at least 18 different antioxidant carotenoids, several flavonoids, and both families of Vitamin E (tocopherols and tocotrienols).
• The berry, and its juice, is one of the richest sources of vitamin C.
• The clear golden seed oil is high in Omega 3 EFA (linolenic acid), and contains vitamins K, B12 and vitamin E (both tocopherols and tocotrienols), phospholipids, and over 17 phytosterols (including beta sitosterol).
• The seed oil has strong antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties.
• The seed oil is light and readily absorbed making it ideal for skincare products. It has been found beneficial in the treatment of acne, rosacea, eczema, psoriasis and dermatitis.
• The berry oil is a rich source of a rare Omega 7 EFA (palmitoleic acid) which is a component of skin fat. It supports wound healing and is beneficial for the mucous membranes of the digestive, urinary and reproductive systems.
• Seabuckthorn leaves also contain many beneficial compounds and have been used medicinally in Asia for skin conditions including burns, bedsores, eczema, and radiation injury. Many Chernobyl victims were treated with seabuckthorn.
• Seabuckthorn juice was used by the early Russian cosmonauts, and by Chinese athletes in the 1988 Olympics, to improve endurance and to better handle stress.
• Seabuckthorn is now grown in Saskatchewan where it thrives in our climate and soil. It is available in health food stores as berry juice, berry oil & capsules, seed oil & capsules, and in a variety of cosmetics.
For more information see www.seabuckthorn.com
This article is intended for educational purposes only; for medical advice consult your licensed health practitioner.